F-1 Visa

Airman’s Proficiency Center (APC) is a division of Hillsboro Aero Academy and is accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC). APC is approved to offer the F-1 Visa for international students interested in training full-time at APC.

The F-1 Visa program is designed for professional pilot training, either airplane or helicopter, from zero hours through an Airline Transport Pilot (ATP) Certificate. The F-1 Visa is issued for 24 months for both the professional pilot airplane and helicopter programs and may be extended if the training is not completed. Students on the F-1 Visa may take vacation only during published school vacation periods.

Upon completion of the CFI rating, students may apply for Curricular Practical Training (CPT). Students are required to have a pilot job prior to applying for CPT. CPT will be approved in three month increments for a maximum of 11.5 months. At the end of 11.5 months of CPT, students must complete Hillsboro Aero Academy’s ATP ground class and pass the FAA ATP written exam (if over 21).

Ninety (90) days prior to completion of CPT, the student may apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT). Once the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has been received, the OPT period is 12 additional months, and the student may apply for work as a commercial pilot in the United States. If employment is not started within 90 days of the start date on the EAD, the student’s visa will automatically be ended and they must leave the country. The student must leave the country within 60 days after expiration of the EAD. CPT/OPT may be an internship as a pilot at Hillsboro Aero Academy or an externship at another flight school or aviation company.

Application Requirements

  1. Financial Verification: Financial verification of monies available to cover the respective training and living expenses is required. The estimated cost of the airplane Professional Pilot Program is $60,665.80 USD and the helicopter Professional Pilot Program is $64,431.00 USD. These costs are based on the FAA minimum requirements; they are not set prices. Living expenses for the 12-month training period are estimated to be $10,487.00 USD annually. Therefore, total program costs are estimated to be $71,152.80 USD for the airplane program and $74,918.00 USD for the helicopter program. Financial verification of monies available to cover the respective expenses is required; this may be in the form of a notarized copy of a bank statement, an approved loan application or a notarized affidavit of support. All documents must be accompanied by a notarized English translation denoting monies in U.S. dollars.
  2. Proof of Insurance: Proof of insurance is recommended for all F-1 students and their dependents. Such insurance, with a $50.00 USD per year deductible, may be obtained through Hillsboro Aero Academy for $90.72 USD per month. Insurance covered by the full faith and credit of the government of your home country shall be deemed to meet this requirement. This insurance must be of at least:
    • $50,000.00 USD per accident or illness
    • Repatriation of remains in the amount of $7,500.00 USD
    • Home evacuation in the sum of $10,000.00 USD
    • Deductible of no more than $500.00 USD per accident or illness
  3. Application for Admission: Submit a completed and signed application for admission.
  4. Passport: Submit a clear copy of your current passport and the passports of any dependents that are coming with you.
  5. Transportation Security Administration (TSA) Registration: Register at flightschoolcandidates.gov.
  6. International Student Registration: A $200.00 USD registration fee is required from each international student. Hillsboro Aero Academy accepts Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express or the fee may be wired to the school.
  7. School Transcripts or Diploma: Submit a copy of the transcripts from the highest level of education achieved or a copy of your high school diploma (or its equivalent). A complete English translation must also be provided.
  8. Previous Experience: If you have previous flight experience, submit all your application materials in order to have your eligibility evaluated by the school director.
  9. Language Proficiency: Each student is required to speak, read and understand English. It may be necessary to conduct a phone interview to assess such abilities.

Once all these requirements are met an I-20, the application for an F-1 Visa, will be issued and mailed to you. To apply for the visa, go to the nearest U.S. visa issuing post (Embassy or Consulate).

We are here to help with you any questions as you go through this process.

Contact Us

Translate »